South Korea Visa: How to apply tourist Visa for Filipinos

cropped-imageedit_1_4369818449.jpg

Korea, “Land of the Morning Calm,” is a land of opposites existing in conjunction with each other. It combines ancient Oriental tradition with modern technology. Many of us, Filipinos, Kpop Fans and Kdrama Fanatics dream destination (agree ka dito bes, para makita si Oppa). I’ve been to Korea for 4x just to watch my favorite band / kpop idol and tour around Seoul.

Here’s a quick step-by-step guide on how to apply a tourist visa from the Korean Embassy on your own.

FOR EMPLOYEES:

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Employees

1. Application Form – Duly accomplished application form, answer N/A if not applicable
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Reference: Korean Embassy Website (check website for more info)

Address:

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the PhilippinesAddress : 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, PhilippinesTel : (63-2) 856-9210, Fax : (63-2) 856-9008  |  Hours of Operation : 08:30~17:00 (Mon-Fri)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s